Supply of personal data

Guotai Junan Securities (Hong Kong) Limited (“GTJA”) may collect your personal data when you use this website (“Site”) or when you apply for or use other services offered by GTJA. Failure to provide GTJA with the information required or refusing to give GTJA your consent to use/provide such personal data may result in GTJA being unable to establish or continue to provide its services to you.

Who will use your personal data?

Any personal data supplied by you through this Site will be kept confidential but GTJA may provide such personal data to the following parties (“Transferees”) for the purposes set out under “How may your personal data be used?”

  • Any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment or securities clearing or other services to GTJA in connection with the operation of its business;
  • Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to GTJA including a group company of GTJA which has undertaken to keep such information confidential;
  • Any person to whom GTJA is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on GTJA or any of its affiliates or under and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities which GTJA or any of its affiliates are expected to comply; and
  • Selected companies for the purpose of informing you of services which GTJA believes will be of interest to you.

Your personal data may be processed, kept and transferred or disclosed in and to any country (in or outside Hong Kong) as GTJA or any Transferee considers appropriate for the purposes set out under “How may your personal data be used?” below. Such data may also be released or disclosed in accordance with the local practices and laws, rules and regulations (including any governmental acts and orders) in such country.

How may your personal data be used?

Your personal data may be used for:

  • The daily operations of the services provided to you;
  • Designing financial services or related products for your use;
  • Marketing services or products of GTJA and/ or selected companies;
  • Statistical analysis;
  • Meeting disclosure requirements under any laws binding on GTJA or any of its affiliates or under and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities which GTJA or any of its affiliates are expected to comply; and
  • Other purposes relating to any of the above.
Access to your personal data and other information

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Privacy Ordinance”), you have the right to:

  • Ascertain whether GTJA holds personal data about you;
  • Access your personal data within a reasonable time, in a reasonable manner and in a form that is intelligible;
  • Request the correction of your personal data
  • Ascertain GTJA’s policies and practices in relation to your personal data;
  • Be informed of the kind of personal data held by GTJA; and
  • Be informed of the main purposes for which your personal data held by GTJA are or are to be used.

All requests for access to your personal data, correction of your personal data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of personal data held should be addressed to:

Data Protection Officer
Guotai Junan Securities (Hong Kong) Limited
27/F, Low Block, Grand Millennium Plaza, 181 Queen’s Road Central, Hong Kong
Telephone: (852) 2509 7549
Fax: (852) 2509 0030

GTJA has the right under the Privacy Ordinance to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

Cookies

You are informed that when visits are made to this Site, cookies may be installed automatically and retained temporarily in your memory or on your hard disk. Cookies will record information about your use of this Site. You acknowledge that you have been informed of this practice and authorize GTJA to use any information collected through our use of cookies in connection with the purposes set out under “How may your personal data be used?” above. You may deactivate the cookies in the settings of your navigation software.

Security of your personal data

Please note that data that is transported over an open network, such as the Internet or e-mail, may be accessible to anybody. GTJA cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted via such open networks. GTJA takes care to protect protect your personal data collected, processed and used during visits to the Site. However, GTJA cannot ensure the security and confidentiality of internet communications. All information transmitted via the internet is at your own risk.

Links to other websites

This Site may contain hypertext links to other websites that are not controlled by GTJA. GTJA shall not have any liability for the privacy practices or the contents of such websites.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit your rights under the Privacy Ordinance.

Request to cease receiving our promotional materials

You may, at any time, choose not to receive our promotional material. Please write to the following person for such request:

Data Protection Officer
Guotai Junan Securities (Hong Kong) Limited
27/F, Low Block, Grand Millennium Plaza, 181 Queen’s Road Central, Hong Kong
Telephone: (852) 2509 7549
Fax: (852) 2509 0030